St Michael's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £341k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£22k | £66k | 215 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£17k | £84k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£72k | £132k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£154k | £248k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£197k | £424k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£78k | £488k | 227 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£110k | £341k | 219 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,813 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,192.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,539 | £3,535 | £3,280–£3,816 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,808 | £1,421–£1,999 |
Supply staff | £233 | £166 | £53–£285 |
Admin and clerical | £466 | £370 | £288–£479 |
Premises | £534 | £449 | £354–£572 |
Energy | £132 | £118 | £89–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £187 | £307 | £213–£366 |
Bought-in services | £247 | £189 | £78–£432 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Alexandra Junior School Healthy
- Court Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Lyndhurst Primary School Healthy
- Carmountside Primary Academy Healthy
- Holy Trinity Church of England Academy (South Shields) Large reserves
- St Brigid's RC Primary School Heading for deficit
- Landau Forte Academy Moorhead In deficit
- Hawthorn Primary School Large reserves
- Springfield Academy Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE Primary School In deficit
- West Grantham Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,932 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £52k | £237 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £105 |
Money raised by parents
ST MICHAEL'S RC PRIMARY PTA (charity 1197681, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £2k | £5k |
2024-03 | £3k | £2k |
2023-03 | £6k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on teachers is £5,539 a pupil, against a typical £3,535 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael's Catholic Primary School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances