Schools in Reach

St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £122k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£122k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£111kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,255
Pupils
236-3% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £30k reserve2018-192019-20: £2k reserve2019-202020-21: £39k reserve2020-212021-22: -£4k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232023-24: £122k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£31k
£30k
244
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£27k
£2k
231
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£37k
£39k
240
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£44k
-£4k
234
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£16k
£11k
240
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£111k
£122k
236

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £5,785 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,933.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,565 per pupil; similar schools £3,142 (middle half £2,954–£3,349)Teachers£2,565Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,070 per pupil; similar schools £1,406 (middle half £1,048–£1,798)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,070Supply staff: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £55–£206)Supply staff£62Admin and clerical: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £273–£411)Admin and clerical£307Premises: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £309–£447)Premises£213Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £78–£107)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £208–£352)Learning resources & ICT£223Bought-in services: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £205 (middle half £108–£374)Bought-in services£271
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,565
£3,142
£2,954–£3,349
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,070
£1,406
£1,048–£1,798
Supply staff
£62
£111
£55–£206
Admin and clerical
£307
£333
£273–£411
Premises
£213
£377
£309–£447
Energy
£151
£99
£78–£107
Learning resources & ICT
£223
£272
£208–£352
Bought-in services
£271
£205
£108–£374

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£5,756
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£161
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£66k
£278
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£118k
£499

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Tameside school finances