Schools in Reach

Newlaithes Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £112k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£112k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£6kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,072
Pupils
236+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £100k reserve2018-192019-20: £90k reserve2019-202020-21: £175k reserve2020-212021-22: £189k reserve2021-222022-23: £102k reserve2022-232023-24: £96k reserve2023-242024-25: £106k reserve2024-252025-26: £112k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£15k
£100k
234
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£10k
£90k
234
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£85k
£175k
239
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£14k
£189k
239
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£87k
£102k
238
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£6k
£96k
238
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£10k
£106k
237
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£6k
£112k
236

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,046 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,933.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,047 per pupil; similar schools £3,231 (middle half £3,007–£3,379)Teachers£3,047Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £757 per pupil; similar schools £1,438 (middle half £1,120–£1,738)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£757Supply staff: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £55–£287)Supply staff£202Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £261–£392)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £664 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £292–£447)Premises£664Energy: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £83–£115)Energy£77Learning resources & ICT: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £207–£352)Learning resources & ICT£400Bought-in services: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £131–£374)Bought-in services£17
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,047
£3,231
£3,007–£3,379
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£757
£1,438
£1,120–£1,738
Supply staff
£202
£120
£55–£287
Admin and clerical
£357
£306
£261–£392
Premises
£664
£373
£292–£447
Energy
£77
£102
£83–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£400
£261
£207–£352
Bought-in services
£17
£218
£131–£374

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,054
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£191
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£64k
£270
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£19

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Newlaithes Junior School · All Cumberland school finances