Schools in Reach

Ursuline High School Wimbledon: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £715k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£715k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£399kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,929
Pupils
1,381-1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £236k reserve2018-192019-20: £459k reserve2019-202020-21: £432k reserve2020-212021-22: £507k reserve2021-222022-23: £316k reserve2022-232023-24: £715k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0m£11.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.3m, spending £8.3m2018-192019-20: income £9.2m, spending £9.0m2019-202020-21: income £9.5m, spending £9.5m2020-212021-22: income £9.8m, spending £9.8m2021-222022-23: income £10.1m, spending £10.3m2022-232023-24: income £10.9m, spending £10.6m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.3m
£8.3m
+£7k
£236k
1,392
2019-20
£9.2m
£9.0m
+£223k
£459k
1,394
2020-21
£9.5m
£9.5m
-£27k
£432k
1,384
2021-22
£9.8m
£9.8m
+£75k
£507k
1,390
2022-23
£10.1m
£10.3m
-£190k
£316k
1,405
2023-24
£10.9m
£10.6m
+£399k
£715k
1,381

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,640 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,866.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,305 per pupil; similar schools £4,784 (middle half £4,421–£5,009)Teachers£4,305Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £673 per pupil; similar schools £560 (middle half £438–£844)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£673Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £51–£240)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £573 per pupil; similar schools £582 (middle half £424–£687)Admin and clerical£573Premises: this school £409 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £303–£459)Premises£409Energy: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £111–£164)Energy£150Learning resources & ICT: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £403–£569)Learning resources & ICT£396Bought-in services: this school £466 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £134–£265)Bought-in services£466
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,305
£4,784
£4,421–£5,009
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£673
£560
£438–£844
Supply staff
£37
£129
£51–£240
Admin and clerical
£573
£582
£424–£687
Premises
£409
£374
£303–£459
Energy
£150
£131
£111–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£396
£477
£403–£569
Bought-in services
£466
£167
£134–£265

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.4m
£7,550
SEN funding (part of grants)
£281k
£203
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£156k
£113
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£523k
£379

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ursuline High School Wimbledon · All Merton school finances