Wembley High Technology College: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.5m in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Brent · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WEMBLEY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.3m | £7.7m | +£673k | £4.8m | 1,372 |
2019-20 | £8.7m | £7.8m | +£947k | £5.4m | 1,399 |
2020-21 | £9.2m | £7.7m | +£1.5m | £5.2m | 1,431 |
2021-22 | £10.2m | £8.7m | +£1.5m | £4.3m | 1,407 |
2022-23 | £9.0m | £9.6m | -£565k | £3.2m | 1,396 |
2023-24 | £11.1m | £12.0m | -£881k | £1.9m | 1,552 |
2024-25 | £13.0m | £12.8m | +£163k | £1.5m | 1,554 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,268 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,865.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,766 | £4,738 | £4,320–£5,009 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £253 | £684 | £515–£887 |
Supply staff | £219 | £88 | £28–£237 |
Admin and clerical | £783 | £535 | £462–£625 |
Premises | £369 | £373 | £303–£428 |
Energy | £180 | £138 | £108–£163 |
Learning resources & ICT | £681 | £498 | £399–£619 |
Bought-in services | £368 | £163 | £109–£299 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Trinity Catholic High School In deficit
- Twyford Church of England High School Large reserves
- St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls Tight
- Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form Large reserves
- Wanstead High School In deficit
- Vyners School Large reserves
- Blackfen School for Girls Healthy
- Bullers Wood School Large reserves
- Ursuline High School Wimbledon Large reserves
- BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology Large reserves
- Leigh Stationers' Academy Large reserves
- Highlands School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £13.7m | £8,793 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £300k | £193 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £8k | £5 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £368 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £783 a pupil, against a typical £535 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £681 a pupil, against a typical £498 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £180 a pupil, against a typical £138 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wembley High Technology College · All Brent school finances