Schools in Reach

Osmotherley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £84k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£84k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,367
Pupils
41-2% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £22k reserve2018-192019-20: £40k reserve2019-202020-21: £68k reserve2020-212021-22: £65k reserve2021-222022-23: £71k reserve2022-232023-24: £84k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£250k£300k£350k£400kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £322k, spending £307k2018-192019-20: income £312k, spending £294k2019-202020-21: income £341k, spending £313k2020-212021-22: income £373k, spending £377k2021-222022-23: income £379k, spending £372k2022-232023-24: income £425k, spending £412k2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£322k
£307k
+£15k
£22k
42
2019-20
£312k
£294k
+£18k
£40k
42
2020-21
£341k
£313k
+£28k
£68k
45
2021-22
£373k
£377k
-£3k
£65k
40
2022-23
£379k
£372k
+£7k
£71k
45
2023-24
£425k
£412k
+£13k
£84k
41

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £10,052 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £12,073.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,373 per pupil; similar schools £5,859 (middle half £5,025–£6,442)Teachers£5,373Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £978 per pupil; similar schools £1,719 (middle half £1,190–£2,442)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£978Supply staff: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £141–£702)Supply staff£311Admin and clerical: this school £476 per pupil; similar schools £618 (middle half £398–£775)Admin and clerical£476Premises: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £614 (middle half £463–£745)Premises£414Energy: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £150–£280)Energy£215Learning resources & ICT: this school £634 per pupil; similar schools £548 (middle half £391–£723)Learning resources & ICT£634Bought-in services: this school £552 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £103–£704)Bought-in services£552
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,373
£5,859
£5,025–£6,442
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£978
£1,719
£1,190–£2,442
Supply staff
£311
£311
£141–£702
Admin and clerical
£476
£618
£398–£775
Premises
£414
£614
£463–£745
Energy
£215
£219
£150–£280
Learning resources & ICT
£634
£548
£391–£723
Bought-in services
£552
£386
£103–£704

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£408k
£9,949
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£4k
£106
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£418

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Osmotherley Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances