Schools in Reach

North Stainley Church of England Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £5k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£5k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£13,317
Pupils
41-33% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEEDS DIOCESAN LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: -£1k reserve2018-192019-20: £7k reserve2019-202020-21: £31k reserve2020-212021-22: £6k reserve2021-222022-23: £92k reserve2022-232024-25: £5k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £432k, spending £429k2018-192019-20: income £432k, spending £424k2019-202020-21: income £416k, spending £392k2020-212021-22: income £413k, spending £439k2021-222022-23: income £520k, spending £434k2022-232024-25: income £546k, spending £558k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£432k
£429k
+£3k
-£1k
61
2019-20
£432k
£424k
+£8k
£7k
51
2020-21
£416k
£392k
+£24k
£31k
52
2021-22
£413k
£439k
-£25k
£6k
48
2022-23
£520k
£434k
+£86k
£92k
43
2024-25
£546k
£558k
-£12k
£5k
41

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £13,610 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,278.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,439 per pupil; similar schools £5,508 (middle half £4,831–£5,917)Teachers£6,439Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,098 per pupil; similar schools £1,737 (middle half £1,302–£2,215)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,098Supply staff: this school £463 per pupil; similar schools £230 (middle half £120–£456)Supply staff£463Admin and clerical: this school £634 per pupil; similar schools £616 (middle half £445–£762)Admin and clerical£634Premises: this school £707 per pupil; similar schools £535 (middle half £387–£718)Premises£707Energy: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £200 (middle half £146–£248)Energy£195Learning resources & ICT: this school £634 per pupil; similar schools £622 (middle half £438–£794)Learning resources & ICT£634Bought-in services: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £512 (middle half £99–£668)Bought-in services£390
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,439
£5,508
£4,831–£5,917
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,098
£1,737
£1,302–£2,215
Supply staff
£463
£230
£120–£456
Admin and clerical
£634
£616
£445–£762
Premises
£707
£535
£387–£718
Energy
£195
£200
£146–£248
Learning resources & ICT
£634
£622
£438–£794
Bought-in services
£390
£512
£99–£668

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£506k
£12,341
SEN funding (part of grants)
£6k
£146
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£1,122

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Stainley Church of England Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances