Schools in Reach

Maun Infant and Nursery School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £16k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£16k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,439
Pupils
188-10% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £43k reserve2018-192019-20: £49k reserve2019-202020-21: £47k reserve2020-212021-22: £68k reserve2021-222022-23: £40k reserve2022-232023-24: £16k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£23k
£43k
208
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£6k
£49k
192
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£3k
£47k
176
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£21k
£68k
175
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£28k
£40k
184
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£24k
£16k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,569 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,174.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,583 per pupil; similar schools £3,309 (middle half £3,047–£3,642)Teachers£2,583Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,745 per pupil; similar schools £1,496 (middle half £1,231–£1,882)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,745Supply staff: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £47–£251)Supply staff£202Admin and clerical: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £269–£420)Admin and clerical£229Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £309–£458)Premises£422Energy: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £90–£163)Energy£84Learning resources & ICT: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £258–£376)Learning resources & ICT£210Bought-in services: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £116–£256)Bought-in services£379
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,583
£3,309
£3,047–£3,642
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,745
£1,496
£1,231–£1,882
Supply staff
£202
£104
£47–£251
Admin and clerical
£229
£331
£269–£420
Premises
£422
£385
£309–£458
Energy
£84
£115
£90–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£210
£334
£258–£376
Bought-in services
£379
£174
£116–£256

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,296
SEN funding (part of grants)
£58k
£307
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£63k
£333
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£144

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maun Infant and Nursery School · All Nottinghamshire school finances