Ormiston Meadows Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £143k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Peterborough · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£20k | £0 | 186 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£81k | £0 | 175 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£20k | £0 | 183 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£23k | £0 | 186 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£15k | £0 | 199 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£21k | £0 | 198 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£82k | £143k | 189 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,598 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,131.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,757 | £3,309 | £3,031–£3,631 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,894 | £1,450 | £1,251–£1,922 |
Supply staff | £212 | £98 | £46–£210 |
Admin and clerical | £540 | £314 | £260–£406 |
Premises | £407 | £396 | £324–£507 |
Energy | £159 | £104 | £88–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £497 | £304 | £228–£370 |
Bought-in services | £122 | £161 | £89–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Town End Junior School In deficit
- Milnrow Parish Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Maun Infant and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Castle Cary Community Primary School Large reserves
- St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy Healthy
- The Laurels Primary School, Worthing Large reserves
- Christ Church CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Shelton Infant School Large reserves
- Hurley Primary School Large reserves
- St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary Healthy
- Shipley CofE Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,386 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £278k | £1,471 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £122k | £646 |
Money raised by parents
ORMISTON MEADOWS PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1212994, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £540 a pupil, against a typical £314 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £497 a pupil, against a typical £304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £159 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ormiston Meadows Academy · All Peterborough school finances