Schools in Reach

Linthwaite Clough Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £91k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£91k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£50kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,987
Pupils
278-15% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £55k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £82k reserve2020-212021-22: £77k reserve2021-222022-23: £40k reserve2022-232023-24: £91k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£25k
£55k
328
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£26k
£81k
316
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£2k
£82k
312
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£6k
£77k
299
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£36k
£40k
278
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£50k
£91k
278

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £5,806 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,246.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,648 per pupil; similar schools £3,303 (middle half £3,090–£3,777)Teachers£2,648Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,173 per pupil; similar schools £1,457 (middle half £1,112–£1,962)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,173Supply staff: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £46–£250)Supply staff£405Admin and clerical: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £233–£379)Admin and clerical£216Premises: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £299–£478)Premises£313Energy: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £72–£132)Energy£150Learning resources & ICT: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £260–£359)Learning resources & ICT£225Bought-in services: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £83–£242)Bought-in services£198
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,648
£3,303
£3,090–£3,777
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,173
£1,457
£1,112–£1,962
Supply staff
£405
£119
£46–£250
Admin and clerical
£216
£323
£233–£379
Premises
£313
£360
£299–£478
Energy
£150
£95
£72–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£225
£310
£260–£359
Bought-in services
£198
£153
£83–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£5,738
SEN funding (part of grants)
£96k
£345
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£69k
£249
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£249

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Linthwaite Clough Primary School · All Kirklees school finances