Leas Park Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £385k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£56k | £202k | 278 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£59k | £143k | 281 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£52k | £194k | 279 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£61k | £255k | 278 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£11k | £266k | 276 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£105k | £371k | 270 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£32k | £404k | 268 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£19k | £385k | 269 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,447 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,904.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,892 | £3,308 | £3,045–£3,594 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,094 | £1,349 | £1,010–£1,881 |
Supply staff | £179 | £159 | £74–£340 |
Admin and clerical | £437 | £288 | £227–£344 |
Premises | £491 | £358 | £283–£481 |
Energy | £109 | £96 | £72–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £485 | £281 | £224–£369 |
Bought-in services | £143 | £124 | £83–£199 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The John Bamford Primary School Large reserves
- Sutton CofE VC Primary School Large reserves
- Florendine Primary School Healthy
- Cramlington Shanklea Primary School In deficit
- The John Harrox Primary School, Moulton Heading for deficit
- Harrogate, Grove Road Community Primary School In deficit
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School In deficit
- Herringthorpe Infant School Healthy
- Fakenham Junior School In deficit
- Linthwaite Clough Primary School Healthy
- Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,112 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £51k | £189 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £100k | £373 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £72k | £266 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £485 a pupil, against a typical £281 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £437 a pupil, against a typical £288 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Leas Park Junior School · All Nottinghamshire school finances