Schools in Reach

Spring Vale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £574k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£574k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£233kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,836
Pupils
450+81% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LYKOS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £58k reserve2018-192019-20: £50k reserve2019-202020-21: £177k reserve2020-212021-22: £243k reserve2021-222022-23: £295k reserve2022-232023-24: £376k reserve2023-242024-25: £574k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£15k
£58k
248
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£8k
£50k
285
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£127k
£177k
320
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£66k
£243k
347
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£51k
£295k
382
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£81k
£376k
415
2024-25
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£233k
£574k
450

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,318 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,474.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,184 per pupil; similar schools £3,212 (middle half £2,875–£3,556)Teachers£3,184Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,138 per pupil; similar schools £1,741 (middle half £1,455–£2,042)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,138Supply staff: this school £13 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £45–£253)Supply staff£13Admin and clerical: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £188–£401)Admin and clerical£244Premises: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £344–£488)Premises£233Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £85–£117)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £217–£372)Learning resources & ICT£171Bought-in services: this school £18 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £114–£331)Bought-in services£18
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,184
£3,212
£2,875–£3,556
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,138
£1,741
£1,455–£2,042
Supply staff
£13
£129
£45–£253
Admin and clerical
£244
£300
£188–£401
Premises
£233
£391
£344–£488
Energy
£69
£94
£85–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£171
£268
£217–£372
Bought-in services
£18
£204
£114–£331

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,651
SEN funding (part of grants)
£81k
£180
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£107k
£238

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Spring Vale Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances