Schools in Reach

Mellers Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £57k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottingham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£57k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£36kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,398
Pupils
432+15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£150k-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £30k reserve2018-192019-20: £66k reserve2019-202020-21: £71k reserve2020-212021-22: £10k reserve2021-222022-23: -£111k reserve2022-232023-24: -£128k reserve2023-242025-26: £57k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2023-242025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£11k
£30k
376
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£37k
£66k
407
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£5k
£71k
426
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£61k
£10k
470
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.6m
-£121k
-£111k
452
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£17k
-£128k
430
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£36k
£57k
432

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,315 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,371.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,742 per pupil; similar schools £3,229 (middle half £2,838–£3,523)Teachers£3,742Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,206 per pupil; similar schools £1,676 (middle half £1,363–£1,963)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,206Supply staff: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £58–£338)Supply staff£124Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £216–£359)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £274–£446)Premises£399Energy: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £88–£133)Energy£66Learning resources & ICT: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £187–£396)Learning resources & ICT£233Bought-in services: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £110–£340)Bought-in services£351
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,742
£3,229
£2,838–£3,523
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,206
£1,676
£1,363–£1,963
Supply staff
£124
£165
£58–£338
Admin and clerical
£329
£300
£216–£359
Premises
£399
£360
£274–£446
Energy
£66
£103
£88–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£233
£288
£187–£396
Bought-in services
£351
£223
£110–£340

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£8,174
SEN funding (part of grants)
£195k
£451
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£273k
£632
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£97k
£223

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mellers Primary School · All Nottingham school finances