Schools in Reach

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £133k, 6% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bury · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£133k-6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,022
Pupils
344-22% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST TERESA OF CALCUTTA CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: £132k reserve2019-202020-21: £72k reserve2020-212021-22: £36k reserve2021-222022-23: -£72k reserve2022-232023-24: -£42 reserve2023-242024-25: -£133k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£49k
£133k
440
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£1k
£132k
435
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£60k
£72k
424
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£36k
£36k
409
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£107k
-£72k
388
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£72k
-£42
382
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£58k
-£133k
344

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £6,853 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,495.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,649 per pupil; similar schools £3,097 (middle half £2,778–£3,344)Teachers£4,649Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,383 (middle half £966–£1,647)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £25–£195)Supply staff£428Admin and clerical: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £193–£325)Admin and clerical£180Premises: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £248–£383)Premises£253Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £71–£120)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £186–£325)Learning resources & ICT£236Bought-in services: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £32–£219)Bought-in services£35
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,649
£3,097
£2,778–£3,344
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,383
£966–£1,647
Supply staff
£428
£144
£25–£195
Admin and clerical
£180
£271
£193–£325
Premises
£253
£333
£248–£383
Energy
£96
£100
£71–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£236
£278
£186–£325
Bought-in services
£35
£113
£32–£219

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,582
SEN funding (part of grants)
£175k
£509
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£151k
£440

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Bury school finances