Schools in Reach

Landau Forte Academy Greenacres: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £38k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£38k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£344kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,974
Pupils
349-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LANDAU FORTE CHARITABLE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£40k-£30k-£20k-£10k£02018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£38k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£77k
£0
364
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£95k
£0
375
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£5k
£0
372
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£142k
£0
370
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£35k
£0
367
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£80k
£0
374
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£344k
-£38k
349

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £5,989 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,460.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,567 per pupil; similar schools £3,104 (middle half £2,794–£3,344)Teachers£3,567Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,404 per pupil; similar schools £1,244 (middle half £939–£1,563)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,404Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £37–£195)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £186–£328)Admin and clerical£212Premises: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £251–£383)Premises£166Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £60–£113)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £-599 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £217–£335)Learning resources & ICT£-599Bought-in services: this school £52 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £32–£196)Bought-in services£52
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,567
£3,104
£2,794–£3,344
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,404
£1,244
£939–£1,563
Supply staff
£0
£133
£37–£195
Admin and clerical
£212
£275
£186–£328
Premises
£166
£319
£251–£383
Energy
£86
£94
£60–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£-599
£279
£217–£335
Bought-in services
£52
£74
£32–£196

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,438
SEN funding (part of grants)
£170k
£487
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£187k
£536

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Landau Forte Academy Greenacres · All Staffordshire school finances