Schools in Reach

Charford First School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £24k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£24k-1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,312
Pupils
504+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WORCESTERSHIRE HILLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £311k reserve2018-192019-20: £300k reserve2019-202020-21: £352k reserve2020-212021-22: £328k reserve2021-222022-23: £251k reserve2022-232023-24: £194k reserve2023-242024-25: -£24k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£70k
£311k
477
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£11k
£300k
484
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£52k
£352k
478
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£23k
£328k
498
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£78k
£251k
526
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£56k
£194k
478
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£30k
-£24k
504

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,371 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,339.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,147 per pupil; similar schools £2,978 (middle half £2,792–£3,347)Teachers£3,147Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,345 per pupil; similar schools £1,300 (middle half £1,130–£1,745)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,345Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £54–£175)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £895 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £211–£317)Admin and clerical£895Premises: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £241–£334)Premises£274Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £75–£110)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £192–£279)Learning resources & ICT£101Bought-in services: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £70–£161)Bought-in services£62
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,147
£2,978
£2,792–£3,347
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,345
£1,300
£1,130–£1,745
Supply staff
£0
£110
£54–£175
Admin and clerical
£895
£280
£211–£317
Premises
£274
£289
£241–£334
Energy
£89
£96
£75–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£101
£220
£192–£279
Bought-in services
£62
£114
£70–£161

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£5,839
SEN funding (part of grants)
£101k
£200
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£238k
£472

Money raised by parents

CHARFORD FIRST SCHOOL PARENTS FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1027644, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£20k
£6k
2024-08
£18k
£15k
2023-08
£17k
£12k
2022-08
£66
£188
2021-08
£230
£10k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Charford First School · All Worcestershire school finances