Quarry Hill Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.2m in reserve, 32% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CATALYST ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£233k | £484k | 528 |
2019-20 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£22k | £379k | 541 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£318k | £573k | 508 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£168k | £578k | 508 |
2022-23 | £3.2m | £2.9m | +£257k | £765k | 475 |
2023-24 | £3.3m | £3.0m | +£282k | £930k | 487 |
2024-25 | £3.7m | £3.2m | +£432k | £1.2m | 492 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,573 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,133.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,661 | £3,039 | £2,810–£3,252 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,173 | £1,300 | £1,090–£1,616 |
Supply staff | £295 | £95 | £43–£159 |
Admin and clerical | £327 | £264 | £205–£310 |
Premises | £238 | £298 | £234–£340 |
Energy | £67 | £89 | £73–£101 |
Learning resources & ICT | £116 | £251 | £194–£301 |
Bought-in services | £238 | £105 | £41–£151 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westclyst Community Primary School Healthy
- Damers First School Large reserves
- Low Ash Primary School Healthy
- The Langley Heritage Primary Large reserves
- Charford First School In deficit
- Sunning Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Glebe Primary School Large reserves
- St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Stanway Fiveways Primary School Large reserves
- Tudor Grange Primary Academy Langley Healthy
- Norbridge Academy Large reserves
- Hadleigh Community Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £7,150 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £470k | £955 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £184k | £374 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £295 a pupil, against a typical £95 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £238 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,173 a pupil, against a typical £1,300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Quarry Hill Academy · All Thurrock school finances