Arley Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £92k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INSPIRE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£21k | -£13k | 212 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£691 | -£14k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£30k | £16k | 223 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£42k | -£26k | 208 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£11k | -£36k | 204 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£31k | £92k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,913 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,841.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,835 | £3,389 | £3,078–£3,860 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £922 | £1,721 | £1,467–£2,120 |
Supply staff | £330 | £176 | £39–£265 |
Admin and clerical | £903 | £329 | £210–£400 |
Premises | £403 | £420 | £305–£578 |
Energy | £117 | £132 | £97–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £228 | £361 | £243–£433 |
Bought-in services | £175 | £196 | £59–£400 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Charlton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- The Forest View Academy Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Balderstone Large reserves
- Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School Healthy
- Deal Parochial Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Parkwood Primary School Large reserves
- Kingston Park Academy Heading for deficit
- Greyfriars Academy Healthy
- Lift Meadstead Large reserves
- Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- St Meriadoc CofE Junior Academy Healthy
- Hindley Junior and Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,820 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £68k | £330 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £243 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £903 a pupil, against a typical £329 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £330 a pupil, against a typical £176 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Arley Primary Academy · All Warwickshire school finances