Schools in Reach

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£51k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,655
Pupils
204-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £72k reserve2018-192019-20: £593 reserve2019-202020-21: £3k reserve2020-212021-22: £3k reserve2021-222022-23: -£17k reserve2022-232023-24: -£56k reserve2023-242024-25: £2k reserve2024-252025-26: £51k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£89k
£72k
214
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£71k
£593
212
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£2k
£3k
217
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£419
£3k
221
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£20k
-£17k
216
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£40k
-£56k
204
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£59k
£2k
204
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£49k
£51k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,415 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,875.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,201 per pupil; similar schools £3,563 (middle half £3,078–£3,991)Teachers£3,201Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,461 per pupil; similar schools £1,731 (middle half £1,444–£2,120)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,461Supply staff: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £39–£228)Supply staff£259Admin and clerical: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £219–£405)Admin and clerical£322Premises: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £305–£541)Premises£394Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £102–£159)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £226–£392)Learning resources & ICT£391Bought-in services: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £60–£328)Bought-in services£400
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,201
£3,563
£3,078–£3,991
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,461
£1,731
£1,444–£2,120
Supply staff
£259
£146
£39–£228
Admin and clerical
£322
£349
£219–£405
Premises
£394
£420
£305–£541
Energy
£138
£129
£102–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£391
£300
£226–£392
Bought-in services
£400
£172
£60–£328

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,411
SEN funding (part of grants)
£10k
£51
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£151k
£738
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£244

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School · All Lancashire school finances