Schools in Reach

St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £266k in reserve, 20% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£266k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,367
Pupils
210-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £25k reserve2018-192019-20: £24k reserve2019-202020-21: £66k reserve2020-212021-22: £56k reserve2021-222022-23: -£19k reserve2022-232024-25: £266k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£28k
£25k
222
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£236
£24k
216
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£41k
£66k
209
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£9k
£56k
205
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£75k
-£19k
207
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£16k
£266k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,443 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,972.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,571 per pupil; similar schools £3,365 (middle half £3,155–£3,870)Teachers£2,571Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,538 per pupil; similar schools £1,723 (middle half £1,456–£2,080)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,538Supply staff: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £235 (middle half £62–£406)Supply staff£219Admin and clerical: this school £419 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £283–£422)Admin and clerical£419Premises: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £385–£548)Premises£243Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £94–£177)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £235–£439)Learning resources & ICT£210Bought-in services: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £115–£339)Bought-in services£252
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,571
£3,365
£3,155–£3,870
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,538
£1,723
£1,456–£2,080
Supply staff
£219
£235
£62–£406
Admin and clerical
£419
£339
£283–£422
Premises
£243
£474
£385–£548
Energy
£138
£127
£94–£177
Learning resources & ICT
£210
£346
£235–£439
Bought-in services
£252
£193
£115–£339

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,171
SEN funding (part of grants)
£89k
£424
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£195

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Lancashire school finances