St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £213k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SEVERN ACADEMIES EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£38k | £258k | 282 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£66k | £279k | 246 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£167k | £353k | 236 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£135k | £388k | 244 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£56k | £330k | 223 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£72k | £276k | 221 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.4m | +£381k | £213k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,988 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,946.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,988 | £3,365 | £3,189–£3,932 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,696 | £1,681 | £1,456–£2,038 |
Supply staff | £5 | £218 | £68–£385 |
Admin and clerical | £901 | £352 | £293–£422 |
Premises | £246 | £433 | £357–£530 |
Energy | £178 | £123 | £92–£146 |
Learning resources & ICT | £188 | £361 | £230–£444 |
Bought-in services | £87 | £184 | £109–£328 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ingol Community Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Craven Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Martin's Garden Primary School Tight
- Western Primary School Large reserves
- Newburn Manor Primary School Large reserves
- Edward Heneage Primary Academy Large reserves
- King's Academy Rowner In deficit
- Ash Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Parkside Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Kingswood Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holbrook Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,747 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £65k | £313 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £15k | £72 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST BARTHOLOMEW'S C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL AND NURSERY (charity 1168180, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £4k | £1k |
2024-12 | £5k | £2k |
2023-12 | £6k | £3k |
2022-12 | £6k | £8k |
2021-12 | £17k | £24k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £901 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £178 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances