Happisburgh Church of England Primary Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £23k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH ST BENET'S MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £498k | £536k | -£38k | £14k | 104 |
2019-20 | £562k | £542k | +£20k | £34k | 88 |
2020-21 | £538k | £516k | +£22k | £56k | 82 |
2021-22 | £555k | £545k | +£10k | £66k | 87 |
2022-23 | £580k | £556k | +£25k | £91k | 70 |
2023-24 | £605k | £569k | +£36k | £126k | 57 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£38k | £23k | 49 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £24,776 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,350.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £12,633 | £5,468 | £4,732–£6,043 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £4,184 | £1,896 | £1,504–£2,263 |
Supply staff | £143 | £233 | £114–£295 |
Admin and clerical | £1,265 | £616 | £476–£756 |
Premises | £1,653 | £538 | £443–£656 |
Energy | £694 | £190 | £144–£246 |
Learning resources & ICT | £653 | £542 | £373–£688 |
Bought-in services | £1,082 | £310 | £83–£425 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gaddesden Row JMI School Healthy
- Barley (VA) Church of England First School Heading for deficit
- Whitesheet Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Primary School In deficit
- Antingham and Southrepps Primary School In deficit
- Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Greenhead Church of England Nursery and Primary School Large reserves
- Little Dewchurch CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Lowca Community School Large reserves
- Woodbury Salterton Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Michael's CofE Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £24,714 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £54k | £1,102 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £837 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 53% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £694 a pupil, against a typical £190 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,082 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,653 a pupil, against a typical £538 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £12,633 a pupil, against a typical £5,468 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Happisburgh Church of England Primary Academy · All Norfolk school finances