Schools in Reach

Lowca Community School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £91k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£91k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,893
Pupils
51-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: -£7k reserve2018-192019-20: £4k reserve2019-202020-21: £28k reserve2020-212021-22: £28k reserve2021-222022-23: £5k reserve2022-232023-24: £36k reserve2023-242024-25: £49k reserve2024-252025-26: £91k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500k£600kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £382k, spending £356k2018-192019-20: income £393k, spending £382k2019-202020-21: income £413k, spending £390k2020-212021-22: income £440k, spending £440k2021-222022-23: income £531k, spending £554k2022-232023-24: income £538k, spending £507k2023-242024-25: income £570k, spending £557k2024-252025-26: income £607k, spending £565k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£382k
£356k
+£26k
-£7k
56
2019-20
£393k
£382k
+£11k
£4k
52
2020-21
£413k
£390k
+£23k
£28k
57
2021-22
£440k
£440k
+£579
£28k
59
2022-23
£531k
£554k
-£23k
£5k
55
2023-24
£538k
£507k
+£31k
£36k
62
2024-25
£570k
£557k
+£13k
£49k
58
2025-26
£607k
£565k
+£42k
£91k
51

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £11,078 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,322.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,259 per pupil; similar schools £5,217 (middle half £4,461–£5,942)Teachers£5,259Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,480 per pupil; similar schools £1,940 (middle half £1,560–£2,479)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,480Supply staff: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £102–£327)Supply staff£289Admin and clerical: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £649 (middle half £499–£811)Admin and clerical£416Premises: this school £653 per pupil; similar schools £584 (middle half £502–£846)Premises£653Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £155–£269)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £699 per pupil; similar schools £490 (middle half £393–£742)Learning resources & ICT£699Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £160–£494)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,259
£5,217
£4,461–£5,942
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,480
£1,940
£1,560–£2,479
Supply staff
£289
£185
£102–£327
Admin and clerical
£416
£649
£499–£811
Premises
£653
£584
£502–£846
Energy
£91
£220
£155–£269
Learning resources & ICT
£699
£490
£393–£742
Bought-in services
£0
£343
£160–£494

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£577k
£11,305
SEN funding (part of grants)
£41k
£805
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£34k
£673
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£30k
£588

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lowca Community School · All Cumberland school finances