Cardinal Griffin Catholic College: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £845k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.5m | £4.6m | -£106k | £97k | 872 |
2019-20 | £4.8m | £4.8m | -£23k | £74k | 870 |
2020-21 | £5.1m | £5.0m | +£34k | £108k | 847 |
2021-22 | £5.3m | £5.1m | +£144k | £252k | 870 |
2022-23 | £5.7m | £5.6m | +£137k | £389k | 883 |
2023-24 | £5.8m | £5.5m | +£344k | £1.0m | 808 |
2024-25 | £6.1m | £6.2m | -£106k | £845k | 778 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,023 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,635.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,134 | £4,350 | £4,142–£4,613 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £427 | £874 | £647–£986 |
Supply staff | £423 | £118 | £58–£232 |
Admin and clerical | £555 | £390 | £313–£516 |
Premises | £640 | £401 | £335–£519 |
Energy | £207 | £141 | £111–£180 |
Learning resources & ICT | £524 | £438 | £318–£494 |
Bought-in services | £317 | £132 | £53–£193 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Upper Batley High School Large reserves
- St Thomas à Becket Catholic Secondary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Axe Valley Academy Healthy
- Dawlish College Tight
- Castle Manor Academy Healthy
- Lowton Church of England High School Large reserves
- Stocksbridge High School Healthy
- Thames Park Secondary School Large reserves
- Waseley Hills High School Healthy
- Monkwearmouth Academy In deficit
- The Whitehaven Academy Large reserves
- The Bishop David Brown School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.0m | £7,658 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £136k | £175 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £178k | £229 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £423 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £317 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £640 a pupil, against a typical £401 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £207 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cardinal Griffin Catholic College · All Staffordshire school finances