Schools in Reach

Upper Batley High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £618k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kirklees · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£618k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£555kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,610
Pupils
793+18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BATLEY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £988k reserve2018-192019-20: £717k reserve2019-202020-21: £379k reserve2020-212021-22: £455k reserve2021-222022-23: £807k reserve2022-232023-24: £435k reserve2023-242024-25: £618k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.2m, spending £4.1m2018-192019-20: income £4.8m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £4.6m, spending £4.9m2020-212021-22: income £5.2m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £6.2m, spending £6.3m2023-242024-25: income £6.8m, spending £6.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.2m
£4.1m
+£112k
£988k
673
2019-20
£4.8m
£4.9m
-£157k
£717k
686
2020-21
£4.6m
£4.9m
-£241k
£379k
702
2021-22
£5.2m
£4.9m
+£218k
£455k
748
2022-23
£6.0m
£5.5m
+£551k
£807k
770
2023-24
£6.2m
£6.3m
-£92k
£435k
801
2024-25
£6.8m
£6.3m
+£555k
£618k
793

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,910 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,635.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,672 per pupil; similar schools £4,330 (middle half £4,130–£4,448)Teachers£4,672Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £942 per pupil; similar schools £836 (middle half £613–£986)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£942Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £80–£245)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £591 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £324–£516)Admin and clerical£591Premises: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £401 (middle half £334–£554)Premises£407Energy: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £113–£182)Energy£185Learning resources & ICT: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £444 (middle half £346–£503)Learning resources & ICT£347Bought-in services: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £53–£207)Bought-in services£93
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,672
£4,330
£4,130–£4,448
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£942
£836
£613–£986
Supply staff
£35
£128
£80–£245
Admin and clerical
£591
£390
£324–£516
Premises
£407
£401
£334–£554
Energy
£185
£141
£113–£182
Learning resources & ICT
£347
£444
£346–£503
Bought-in services
£93
£132
£53–£207

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.8m
£8,584
SEN funding (part of grants)
£199k
£251
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£21k
£26

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upper Batley High School · All Kirklees school finances