Schools in Reach

High Clarence Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£51k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£64kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,038
Pupils
78-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ENQUIRE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £30k reserve2018-192019-20: £45k reserve2019-202020-21: £65k reserve2020-212021-22: £36k reserve2021-222022-23: £49k reserve2022-232023-24: £35k reserve2023-242024-25: £51k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £737k, spending £743k2018-192019-20: income £745k, spending £730k2019-202020-21: income £726k, spending £706k2020-212021-22: income £695k, spending £724k2021-222022-23: income £720k, spending £707k2022-232023-24: income £814k, spending £752k2023-242024-25: income £945k, spending £881k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£737k
£743k
-£7k
£30k
82
2019-20
£745k
£730k
+£15k
£45k
82
2020-21
£726k
£706k
+£20k
£65k
72
2021-22
£695k
£724k
-£29k
£36k
72
2022-23
£720k
£707k
+£14k
£49k
74
2023-24
£814k
£752k
+£62k
£35k
86
2024-25
£945k
£881k
+£64k
£51k
78

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £11,223 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,587.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,255 per pupil; similar schools £4,545 (middle half £4,064–£5,537)Teachers£4,255Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,280 per pupil; similar schools £1,925 (middle half £1,598–£2,693)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,280Supply staff: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £107–£552)Supply staff£268Admin and clerical: this school £561 per pupil; similar schools £515 (middle half £375–£572)Admin and clerical£561Premises: this school £1,261 per pupil; similar schools £693 (middle half £553–£801)Premises£1,261Energy: this school £803 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £206–£278)Energy£803Learning resources & ICT: this school £573 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £354–£614)Learning resources & ICT£573Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £150–£452)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,255
£4,545
£4,064–£5,537
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,280
£1,925
£1,598–£2,693
Supply staff
£268
£219
£107–£552
Admin and clerical
£561
£515
£375–£572
Premises
£1,261
£693
£553–£801
Energy
£803
£242
£206–£278
Learning resources & ICT
£573
£477
£354–£614
Bought-in services
£0
£283
£150–£452

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£902k
£11,490
SEN funding (part of grants)
£33k
£420
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£548

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for High Clarence Academy · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances