Schools in Reach

Northside Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £122k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cumberland · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£122k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£201kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,026
Pupils
77+36% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CUMBRIA EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2019-20: £36k reserve2019-202020-21: £78k reserve2020-212021-22: £65k reserve2021-222022-23: £55k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £122k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£200k£400k£600kIncomeSpending2019-20: income £420k, spending £394k2019-202020-21: income £582k, spending £463k2020-212021-22: income £541k, spending £522k2021-222022-23: income £564k, spending £515k2022-232023-24: income £669k, spending £583k2023-242024-25: income £772k, spending £571k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£420k
£394k
+£26k
£36k
56
2020-21
£582k
£463k
+£119k
£78k
62
2021-22
£541k
£522k
+£19k
£65k
57
2022-23
£564k
£515k
+£49k
£55k
50
2023-24
£669k
£583k
+£86k
£0
80
2024-25
£772k
£571k
+£201k
£122k
77

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,416 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,942.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,299 per pupil; similar schools £4,545 (middle half £4,121–£5,537)Teachers£3,299Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,805 per pupil; similar schools £2,020 (middle half £1,598–£2,818)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,805Supply staff: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £107–£519)Supply staff£506Admin and clerical: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £518 (middle half £383–£574)Admin and clerical£260Premises: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £723 (middle half £583–£823)Premises£234Energy: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £219–£289)Energy£169Learning resources & ICT: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £530 (middle half £369–£634)Learning resources & ICT£338Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £150–£480)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,299
£4,545
£4,121–£5,537
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,805
£2,020
£1,598–£2,818
Supply staff
£506
£219
£107–£519
Admin and clerical
£260
£518
£383–£574
Premises
£234
£723
£583–£823
Energy
£169
£246
£219–£289
Learning resources & ICT
£338
£530
£369–£634
Bought-in services
£0
£322
£150–£480

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£761k
£9,883
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£1,117
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£11k
£143

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northside Primary School · All Cumberland school finances