Emmbrook Infant School: school finances
Tight
Holds £16k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wokingham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CIRCLE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£9k | £53k | 173 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£11k | £42k | 179 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£14k | £56k | 182 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£58k | -£2k | 183 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£43k | £40k | 182 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£4k | £45k | 182 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£23k | £16k | 183 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,645 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,690.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,863 | £3,302 | £3,051–£3,486 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,503 | £1,289 | £1,014–£1,404 |
Supply staff | £77 | £82 | £22–£120 |
Admin and clerical | £464 | £309 | £213–£411 |
Premises | £290 | £362 | £278–£426 |
Energy | £115 | £109 | £96–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £317 | £314 | £257–£413 |
Bought-in services | £158 | £181 | £79–£256 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Grange Infants' School Large reserves
- St Katharine's Knockholt Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Anderton Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Aloysius' Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Michael's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Kirk Merrington Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Thame In deficit
- St Helen's Primary School In deficit
- St Michael's Woolmer Green CofE VA Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Shalfleet Church of England Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,568 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £382k | £2,087 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £45k | £246 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,503 a pupil, against a typical £1,289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £464 a pupil, against a typical £309 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,863 a pupil, against a typical £3,302 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Emmbrook Infant School · All Wokingham school finances