Schools in Reach

Grove Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £140k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southwark · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£140k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£96kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,159
Pupils
214-49% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NEXUS EDUCATION SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£1.0m-£750k-£500k-£250k£02018-19: -£172k reserve2018-192019-20: -£404k reserve2019-202020-21: -£583k reserve2020-212021-22: -£778k reserve2021-222022-23: -£730k reserve2022-232024-25: £140k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£169k
-£172k
420
2019-20
£2.8m
£3.0m
-£232k
-£404k
388
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.8m
-£179k
-£583k
330
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£195k
-£778k
311
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£48k
-£730k
274
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£96k
£140k
214

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £9,710 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,996.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,222 per pupil; similar schools £4,210 (middle half £3,856–£4,694)Teachers£3,222Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,560 per pupil; similar schools £1,819 (middle half £1,541–£2,260)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,560Supply staff: this school £843 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £94–£763)Supply staff£843Admin and clerical: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £493 (middle half £270–£607)Admin and clerical£440Premises: this school £792 per pupil; similar schools £607 (middle half £544–£690)Premises£792Energy: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £104–£177)Energy£253Learning resources & ICT: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £267–£452)Learning resources & ICT£351Bought-in services: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £584 (middle half £295–£969)Bought-in services£431
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,222
£4,210
£3,856–£4,694
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,560
£1,819
£1,541–£2,260
Supply staff
£843
£264
£94–£763
Admin and clerical
£440
£493
£270–£607
Premises
£792
£607
£544–£690
Energy
£253
£132
£104–£177
Learning resources & ICT
£351
£362
£267–£452
Bought-in services
£431
£584
£295–£969

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£10,028
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£328
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£28k
£131

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Primary School · All Southwark school finances