Schools in Reach

Northview Junior and Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £216k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£216k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,384
Pupils
210-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £391k reserve2018-192019-20: £398k reserve2019-202020-21: £411k reserve2020-212021-22: £334k reserve2021-222022-23: £298k reserve2022-232023-24: £313k reserve2023-242024-25: £253k reserve2024-252025-26: £216k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£58k
£391k
226
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£8k
£398k
219
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£13k
£411k
218
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£78k
£334k
215
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£35k
£298k
223
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£15k
£313k
214
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£60k
£253k
211
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£37k
£216k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £9,561 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,996.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,895 per pupil; similar schools £4,259 (middle half £3,820–£4,829)Teachers£3,895Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £561 per pupil; similar schools £1,827 (middle half £1,541–£2,281)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£561Supply staff: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £94–£769)Supply staff£256Admin and clerical: this school £722 per pupil; similar schools £473 (middle half £364–£602)Admin and clerical£722Premises: this school £568 per pupil; similar schools £624 (middle half £533–£726)Premises£568Energy: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £109–£173)Energy£157Learning resources & ICT: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £295–£487)Learning resources & ICT£439Bought-in services: this school £1,794 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £295–£810)Bought-in services£1,794
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,895
£4,259
£3,820–£4,829
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£561
£1,827
£1,541–£2,281
Supply staff
£256
£256
£94–£769
Admin and clerical
£722
£473
£364–£602
Premises
£568
£624
£533–£726
Energy
£157
£128
£109–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£439
£367
£295–£487
Bought-in services
£1,794
£415
£295–£810

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£9,254
SEN funding (part of grants)
£179k
£855
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£129k
£615
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£131

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northview Junior and Infant School · All Brent school finances