Sandy Lane Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £348k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bracknell Forest · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£46k | £354k | 516 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£168k | £186k | 495 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£46k | £140k | 501 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£59k | £199k | 485 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£163k | £0 | 439 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.7m | +£233k | £348k | 422 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,507 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,181.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,175 | £2,986 | £2,682–£3,158 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,431 | £1,294 | £1,070–£1,516 |
Supply staff | £360 | £118 | £57–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £310 | £292 | £214–£338 |
Premises | £597 | £261 | £219–£342 |
Energy | £81 | £95 | £73–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £268 | £232 | £205–£310 |
Bought-in services | £38 | £116 | £70–£215 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School Healthy
- Greentrees Primary School Large reserves
- Hopwood Community Primary School Healthy
- The Olive School, Bolton Large reserves
- Glenfield Primary School Large reserves
- Sherdley Primary School Large reserves
- Scarning Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Priory CofE Academy In deficit
- Woodthorpe Primary School Healthy
- Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School In deficit
- Great Ouse Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,822 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £214k | £507 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £237 |
Money raised by parents
SANDY LANE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1123558, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £5k | £7k |
2024-07 | £3k | £4k |
2023-07 | £5k | £2k |
2022-07 | £8k | £343 |
2021-07 | £7k | £345 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £360 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £597 a pupil, against a typical £261 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sandy Lane Primary School · All Bracknell Forest school finances