Sherdley Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £228k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). St. Helens · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£8k | £92k | 442 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£37k | £129k | 438 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£20k | £149k | 440 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£58k | £91k | 440 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£69k | £161k | 431 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£41k | £120k | 431 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£27k | £146k | 414 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£67k | £228k | 418 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,447 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,224.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,209 | £2,982 | £2,729–£3,143 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,510 | £1,267 | £1,070–£1,580 |
Supply staff | £176 | £134 | £80–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £215 | £296 | £222–£351 |
Premises | £181 | £284 | £222–£351 |
Energy | £64 | £93 | £73–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £250 | £234 | £209–£311 |
Bought-in services | £199 | £112 | £64–£209 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School Healthy
- Glenfield Primary School Large reserves
- Sandy Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Scarning Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School Large reserves
- Hopwood Community Primary School Healthy
- Repton Manor Primary School Large reserves
- Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School In deficit
- Lakeview School Large reserves
- Chudleigh Church of England Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Beecroft Academy Healthy
- St Nicolas CofE Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,483 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £140k | £336 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £177k | £423 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £52k | £125 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sherdley Primary School · All St. Helens school finances