Schools in Reach

St Marie's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £267k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£267k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£542kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,916
Pupils
392-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £82k reserve2018-192019-20: £46k reserve2019-202020-21: £76k reserve2020-212021-22: £128k reserve2021-222022-23: £44k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £267k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£39k
£82k
428
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£36k
£46k
415
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£30k
£76k
408
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£53k
£128k
402
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£238k
£44k
421
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£377k
£0
413
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.2m
+£542k
£267k
392

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £5,533 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,533.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,497 per pupil; similar schools £3,214 (middle half £3,055–£3,440)Teachers£2,497Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £860 per pupil; similar schools £1,252 (middle half £1,073–£1,494)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£860Supply staff: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £35–£246)Supply staff£207Admin and clerical: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £244–£342)Admin and clerical£349Premises: this school £383 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £230–£387)Premises£383Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £61–£103)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £198–£338)Learning resources & ICT£156Bought-in services: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £52–£200)Bought-in services£128
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,497
£3,214
£3,055–£3,440
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£860
£1,252
£1,073–£1,494
Supply staff
£207
£139
£35–£246
Admin and clerical
£349
£283
£244–£342
Premises
£383
£290
£230–£387
Energy
£102
£80
£61–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£156
£237
£198–£338
Bought-in services
£128
£123
£52–£200

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,663
SEN funding (part of grants)
£182k
£464
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£253

Money raised by parents

ST. MARIE'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL AND NURSERY PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 510120, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£5k
£9k
2024-08
£8k
£6k
2023-08
£5k
£4k
2022-08
£4k
£6k
2021-08
£3k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Marie's Catholic Primary School · All Warwickshire school finances