Sunnyside Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £455k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£19k | -£47k | 359 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£351k | £46k | 331 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£158k | £11k | 317 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£65k | £119k | 349 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £1.7m | +£311k | £202k | 364 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£179k | £185k | 376 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£180k | £455k | 387 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £5,925 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,448.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,742 | £3,162 | £3,018–£3,297 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £594 | £1,270 | £1,097–£1,539 |
Supply staff | £349 | £135 | £45–£230 |
Admin and clerical | £147 | £290 | £216–£342 |
Premises | £23 | £303 | £242–£380 |
Energy | £83 | £81 | £67–£105 |
Learning resources & ICT | £899 | £236 | £195–£303 |
Bought-in services | £3 | £115 | £57–£229 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cedars Primary School Large reserves
- Potton Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School Large reserves
- Puss Bank School and Nursery Healthy
- Sheringham Community Primary School Healthy
- Minterne Junior School Healthy
- Etchells Primary School Tight
- Trimley St Mary Primary School Large reserves
- River Primary School Large reserves
- Lower Darwen Primary School Healthy
- Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Colmore Infant and Nursery School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,269 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £74k | £191 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £899 a pupil, against a typical £236 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £349 a pupil, against a typical £135 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sunnyside Primary Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances