Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £4k, 0% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£4k-0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£67kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,706
Pupils
218+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £89k reserve2018-192019-20: £32k reserve2019-202020-21: £17k reserve2020-212021-22: £29k reserve2021-222022-23: £64k reserve2022-232023-24: £12k reserve2023-242024-25: -£4k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£50k
£89k
215
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£57k
£32k
212
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£15k
£17k
217
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£13k
£29k
220
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£2k
£64k
220
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
£0
£12k
223
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£67k
-£4k
218

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,399 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,506.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,706 per pupil; similar schools £3,159 (middle half £2,930–£3,377)Teachers£2,706Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,450 per pupil; similar schools £1,193 (middle half £1,058–£1,363)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,450Supply staff: this school £14 per pupil; similar schools £73 (middle half £13–£153)Supply staff£14Admin and clerical: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £282–£370)Admin and clerical£138Premises: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £275–£426)Premises£335Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £68–£111)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £227–£358)Learning resources & ICT£307Bought-in services: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £75–£257)Bought-in services£303
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,706
£3,159
£2,930–£3,377
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,450
£1,193
£1,058–£1,363
Supply staff
£14
£73
£13–£153
Admin and clerical
£138
£317
£282–£370
Premises
£335
£351
£275–£426
Energy
£138
£81
£68–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£307
£315
£227–£358
Bought-in services
£303
£158
£75–£257

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,271
SEN funding (part of grants)
£104k
£477
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£95k
£436

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Lancashire school finances