Schools in Reach

Springvale Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £43k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£43k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,307
Pupils
218-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: -£2k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £57k reserve2020-212021-22: £57k reserve2021-222022-23: £14k reserve2022-232023-24: -£25k reserve2023-242024-25: -£5k reserve2024-252025-26: -£43k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£28k
-£2k
234
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£27k
£25k
237
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£32k
£57k
238
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£195
£57k
232
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£43k
£14k
232
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£39k
-£25k
232
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£20k
-£5k
231
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£37k
-£43k
218

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,339.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,438 per pupil; similar schools £3,049 (middle half £2,834–£3,249)Teachers£3,438Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,150 per pupil; similar schools £1,254 (middle half £1,082–£1,428)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,150Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £61 (middle half £12–£151)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £280–£370)Admin and clerical£321Premises: this school £1,313 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £292–£410)Premises£1,313Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £76–£121)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £225–£350)Learning resources & ICT£318Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £91–£257)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,438
£3,049
£2,834–£3,249
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,150
£1,254
£1,082–£1,428
Supply staff
£35
£61
£12–£151
Admin and clerical
£321
£341
£280–£370
Premises
£1,313
£339
£292–£410
Energy
£0
£86
£76–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£318
£273
£225–£350
Bought-in services
£78
£158
£91–£257

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,925
SEN funding (part of grants)
£12k
£54
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£63k
£290
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£382

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Springvale Primary School · All Barnsley school finances