Handale Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £296k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£38k | £108k | 222 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£121k | -£12k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£109k | £97k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£30k | £126k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£104k | £230k | 195 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£76k | £238k | 195 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£102k | £296k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,935 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,235.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,280 | £3,640 | £3,399–£3,996 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,333 | £1,733 | £1,429–£2,032 |
Supply staff | £172 | £147 | £84–£261 |
Admin and clerical | £183 | £368 | £261–£481 |
Premises | £618 | £485 | £316–£592 |
Energy | £118 | £137 | £102–£174 |
Learning resources & ICT | £425 | £326 | £284–£382 |
Bought-in services | £43 | £189 | £95–£337 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Merton Bank Primary School In deficit
- Christ Church Church of England Academy Healthy
- The Gainsborough Charles Baines Community Primary School Large reserves
- Cliffe Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- CofE School of the Resurrection Healthy
- Lache Primary School Heading for deficit
- Kensington Junior Academy Large reserves
- West Street Community Primary School Healthy
- Gurney Pease Academy Large reserves
- Greenlands Primary School Large reserves
- Hart Plain Junior School Large reserves
- Richardson Dees Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,435 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £31k | £167 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £16k | £86 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £425 a pupil, against a typical £326 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Handale Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances