Schools in Reach

West Street Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £57k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£57k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,724
Pupils
181-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £128k reserve2018-192019-20: £136k reserve2019-202020-21: £190k reserve2020-212021-22: £186k reserve2021-222022-23: £94k reserve2022-232023-24: £78k reserve2023-242024-25: £38k reserve2024-252025-26: £57k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£39k
£128k
210
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
£136k
202
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£54k
£190k
204
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£186k
205
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£92k
£94k
200
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£16k
£78k
197
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£40k
£38k
188
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£19k
£57k
181

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £9,619 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,428.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,422 per pupil; similar schools £3,704 (middle half £3,275–£4,067)Teachers£3,422Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,024 per pupil; similar schools £1,800 (middle half £1,370–£2,069)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,024Supply staff: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £84–£291)Supply staff£121Admin and clerical: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £256–£472)Admin and clerical£262Premises: this school £469 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £368–£610)Premises£469Energy: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £104–£185)Energy£153Learning resources & ICT: this school £409 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £277–£472)Learning resources & ICT£409Bought-in services: this school £1,845 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £115–£411)Bought-in services£1,845
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,422
£3,704
£3,275–£4,067
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,024
£1,800
£1,370–£2,069
Supply staff
£121
£131
£84–£291
Admin and clerical
£262
£389
£256–£472
Premises
£469
£516
£368–£610
Energy
£153
£135
£104–£185
Learning resources & ICT
£409
£329
£277–£472
Bought-in services
£1,845
£269
£115–£411

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,375
SEN funding (part of grants)
£181k
£997
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£157k
£869
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£63k
£349

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Street Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances