Uplands Academy: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £521k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MARK EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.1m | £4.8m | +£337k | -£11k | 840 |
2019-20 | £5.2m | £5.0m | +£139k | £129k | 796 |
2020-21 | £5.2m | £5.1m | +£114k | £243k | 774 |
2021-22 | £5.3m | £5.4m | -£54k | £189k | 790 |
2022-23 | £5.3m | £4.6m | +£715k | £486k | 809 |
2023-24 | £5.6m | £6.0m | -£366k | £205k | 799 |
2024-25 | £5.7m | £6.0m | -£307k | -£521k | 738 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £8,190 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,629.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,461 | £4,346 | £4,123–£4,654 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £791 | £826 | £690–£884 |
Supply staff | £466 | £86 | £39–£184 |
Admin and clerical | £664 | £431 | £326–£556 |
Premises | £355 | £456 | £353–£554 |
Energy | £289 | £137 | £121–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £360 | £507 | £429–£638 |
Bought-in services | £133 | £75 | £50–£128 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hadleigh High School Large reserves
- The Roundhill Academy Large reserves
- De La Salle School Heading for deficit
- Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School Large reserves
- Claydon High School Large reserves
- The Orme Academy Large reserves
- Chulmleigh Community College Large reserves
- Biddulph High School In deficit
- Moorside High School Healthy
- Oldbury Wells School Large reserves
- The Sir John Colfox Academy Tight
- Ibstock School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.7m | £7,691 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £177k | £240 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £61k | £83 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £466 a pupil, against a typical £86 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £289 a pupil, against a typical £137 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £664 a pupil, against a typical £431 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Uplands Academy · All East Sussex school finances