Schools in Reach

De La Salle School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £200k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£200k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£155kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,768
Pupils
763+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £660k reserve2018-192019-20: £610k reserve2019-202020-21: £552k reserve2020-212021-22: £638k reserve2021-222022-23: £516k reserve2022-232023-24: £409k reserve2023-242024-25: £356k reserve2024-252025-26: £200k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2018-192019-20: income £4.8m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £4.9m, spending £5.0m2020-212021-22: income £5.3m, spending £5.3m2021-222022-23: income £5.5m, spending £5.6m2022-232023-24: income £6.1m, spending £6.2m2023-242024-25: income £6.4m, spending £6.5m2024-252025-26: income £6.7m, spending £6.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.5m
£4.5m
+£59k
£660k
743
2019-20
£4.8m
£4.9m
-£50k
£610k
751
2020-21
£4.9m
£5.0m
-£57k
£552k
749
2021-22
£5.3m
£5.3m
+£86k
£638k
752
2022-23
£5.5m
£5.6m
-£122k
£516k
761
2023-24
£6.1m
£6.2m
-£107k
£409k
759
2024-25
£6.4m
£6.5m
-£53k
£356k
765
2025-26
£6.7m
£6.8m
-£155k
£200k
763

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,972 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,629.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,382 per pupil; similar schools £4,330 (middle half £4,116–£4,557)Teachers£5,382Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £825 per pupil; similar schools £826 (middle half £660–£883)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£825Supply staff: this school £10 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £53–£189)Supply staff£10Admin and clerical: this school £741 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £339–£544)Admin and clerical£741Premises: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £346–£539)Premises£453Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £118–£158)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £517 (middle half £433–£624)Learning resources & ICT£368Bought-in services: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £50–£157)Bought-in services£216
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,382
£4,330
£4,116–£4,557
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£825
£826
£660–£883
Supply staff
£10
£98
£53–£189
Admin and clerical
£741
£402
£339–£544
Premises
£453
£421
£346–£539
Energy
£125
£136
£118–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£368
£517
£433–£624
Bought-in services
£216
£89
£50–£157

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.4m
£8,346
SEN funding (part of grants)
£151k
£197
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£278k
£365
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£322k
£422

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for De La Salle School · All Essex school finances