Hawksmoor School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £213k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Greenwich · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ENDEAVOUR PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.7m | £3.7m | -£78k | £403k | 622 |
2019-20 | £3.7m | £3.5m | +£176k | £578k | 522 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£156k | £735k | 450 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £4.5m | -£1.7m | £0 | 371 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£45k | £1k | 368 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£17k | £1k | 350 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£82k | £213k | 326 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £10,288 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,129.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,840 | £4,268 | £3,825–£4,942 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,810 | £1,834 | £1,368–£2,146 |
Supply staff | £196 | £225 | £119–£737 |
Admin and clerical | £169 | £440 | £332–£532 |
Premises | £2,328 | £598 | £530–£679 |
Energy | £110 | £142 | £118–£196 |
Learning resources & ICT | £515 | £317 | £219–£378 |
Bought-in services | £451 | £458 | £258–£612 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Devonshire Hill Nursery & Primary School Healthy
- Kender Primary School In deficit
- Honilands Primary School Tight
- Rowdown Primary School Large reserves
- Kingswood Primary School In deficit
- English Martyrs' Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Wormholt Park Primary School Healthy
- Rotherhithe Primary School Healthy
- Shaftesbury Park Primary School Large reserves
- Stockwell Primary School Heading for deficit
- Carpenters Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £8,985 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £205k | £629 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £107k | £328 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 48% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £2,328 a pupil, against a typical £598 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £515 a pupil, against a typical £317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hawksmoor School · All Greenwich school finances