Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £111k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£111k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£80kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,008
Pupils
330-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £165k reserve2018-192019-20: £150k reserve2019-202020-21: £150k reserve2020-212021-22: £98k reserve2021-222022-23: £152k reserve2022-232023-24: £115k reserve2023-242024-25: £191k reserve2024-252025-26: £111k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£2k
£165k
403
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£14k
£150k
387
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£768
£150k
387
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£52k
£98k
372
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£54k
£152k
362
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£37k
£115k
350
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£76k
£191k
335
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£80k
£111k
330

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,676.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,490 per pupil; similar schools £4,150 (middle half £3,835–£4,905)Teachers£3,490Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,155 per pupil; similar schools £1,872 (middle half £1,491–£2,146)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,155Supply staff: this school £725 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £142–£625)Supply staff£725Admin and clerical: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £362–£625)Admin and clerical£225Premises: this school £678 per pupil; similar schools £556 (middle half £469–£629)Premises£678Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £97–£157)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £222–£365)Learning resources & ICT£360Bought-in services: this school £635 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £238–£829)Bought-in services£635
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,490
£4,150
£3,835–£4,905
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,155
£1,872
£1,491–£2,146
Supply staff
£725
£246
£142–£625
Admin and clerical
£225
£469
£362–£625
Premises
£678
£556
£469–£629
Energy
£104
£124
£97–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£360
£317
£222–£365
Bought-in services
£635
£458
£238–£829

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£7,865
SEN funding (part of grants)
£127k
£385
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£183k
£556
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£143

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Enfield school finances