Schools in Reach

Wantage Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £515k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£515k27% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£89kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,698
Pupils
285+520% since 2020-21

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OMNIA LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2020-21 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2020-21: £106k reserve2020-212021-22: £207k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £437k reserve2023-242024-25: £515k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2020-21 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2020-21: income £589k, spending £532k2020-212021-22: income £779k, spending £595k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £904k2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2020-21
£589k
£532k
+£57k
£106k
46
2021-22
£779k
£595k
+£184k
£207k
94
2022-23
£1.1m
£904k
+£182k
£0
145
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£111k
£437k
226
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£89k
£515k
285

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,386 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,326.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,032 per pupil; similar schools £3,141 (middle half £2,777–£3,384)Teachers£3,032Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £968 per pupil; similar schools £1,351 (middle half £1,110–£1,516)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£968Supply staff: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £71 (middle half £21–£172)Supply staff£256Admin and clerical: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £239–£400)Admin and clerical£312Premises: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £276–£382)Premises£330Energy: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £76–£124)Energy£204Learning resources & ICT: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £234–£371)Learning resources & ICT£488Bought-in services: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £67–£169)Bought-in services£98
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,032
£3,141
£2,777–£3,384
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£968
£1,351
£1,110–£1,516
Supply staff
£256
£71
£21–£172
Admin and clerical
£312
£331
£239–£400
Premises
£330
£335
£276–£382
Energy
£204
£96
£76–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£488
£299
£234–£371
Bought-in services
£98
£109
£67–£169

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£6,526
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£189
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£172

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wantage Primary Academy · All Oxfordshire school finances