Schools in Reach

Gnosall St Lawrence Coe Primary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £31k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£31k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£140kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,793
Pupils
280+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST BARTHOLOMEW'S CE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £162k reserve2018-192019-20: £70k reserve2019-202020-21: £177k reserve2020-212021-22: £224k reserve2021-222022-23: £62k reserve2022-232023-24: £57k reserve2023-242024-25: £31k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£4k
£162k
265
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£44k
£70k
275
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£173k
£177k
276
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£91k
£224k
266
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£108k
£62k
266
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£81k
£57k
277
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£140k
£31k
280

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,293 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,557.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,161 per pupil; similar schools £3,202 (middle half £3,047–£3,463)Teachers£3,161Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,129 per pupil; similar schools £1,337 (middle half £1,100–£1,516)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,129Supply staff: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £27–£188)Supply staff£168Admin and clerical: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £223–£364)Admin and clerical£396Premises: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £307–£374)Premises£279Energy: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £78–£132)Energy£189Learning resources & ICT: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £248–£371)Learning resources & ICT£239Bought-in services: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £79–£163)Bought-in services£161
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,161
£3,202
£3,047–£3,463
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,129
£1,337
£1,100–£1,516
Supply staff
£168
£119
£27–£188
Admin and clerical
£396
£315
£223–£364
Premises
£279
£335
£307–£374
Energy
£189
£98
£78–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£239
£284
£248–£371
Bought-in services
£161
£111
£79–£163

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£6,271
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£96
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£155k
£554

Money raised by parents

GNOSALL ST LAWRENCE C OF E (C) PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1007927, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£15k
£15k
2024-08
£8k
£5k
2023-08
£8k
£4k
2022-08
£6k
£7k
2021-08
£3k
£1k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gnosall St Lawrence Coe Primary Academy · All Staffordshire school finances