Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £138k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£138k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£74kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,447
Pupils
210+20% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £83k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £69k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £138k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £772k, spending £799k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £912k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£772k
£799k
-£27k
£83k
175
2019-20
£1.0m
£912k
+£107k
£25k
193
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£55k
£0
209
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£75k
£69k
214
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£95k
£1k
210
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£69k
£1k
207
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£74k
£138k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,095 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,787.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,012 per pupil; similar schools £3,188 (middle half £2,971–£3,273)Teachers£3,012Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £988 per pupil; similar schools £1,154 (middle half £1,073–£1,294)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£988Supply staff: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £32–£128)Supply staff£128Admin and clerical: this school £19 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £302–£370)Admin and clerical£19Premises: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £298–£414)Premises£166Energy: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £79–£116)Energy£233Learning resources & ICT: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £259–£393)Learning resources & ICT£185Bought-in services: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £98–£275)Bought-in services£247
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,012
£3,188
£2,971–£3,273
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£988
£1,154
£1,073–£1,294
Supply staff
£128
£80
£32–£128
Admin and clerical
£19
£333
£302–£370
Premises
£166
£339
£298–£414
Energy
£233
£95
£79–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£185
£309
£259–£393
Bought-in services
£247
£236
£98–£275

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,100
SEN funding (part of grants)
£28k
£133
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£371

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy · All North Yorkshire school finances