Audley Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £63k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£7k | £124k | 213 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£24k | £100k | 215 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£1k | £99k | 213 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£31k | £68k | 213 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£25k | £92k | 211 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£23k | £115k | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£30k | £85k | 208 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£22k | £63k | 211 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,455 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,787.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,021 | £3,193 | £2,971–£3,304 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £960 | £1,154 | £1,073–£1,294 |
Supply staff | £120 | £82 | £33–£133 |
Admin and clerical | £425 | £333 | £295–£370 |
Premises | £387 | £337 | £290–£414 |
Energy | £95 | £97 | £81–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £387 | £289 | £239–£367 |
Bought-in services | £250 | £236 | £108–£275 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Radford Semele CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy Large reserves
- Barham Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Ramsgate, Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Catherine's RC Primary School Healthy
- Carrington Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Audenshaw Primary School Healthy
- Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale Heading for deficit
- Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Maltese Road Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £5,922 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £46k | £218 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £39k | £187 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £96k | £455 |
Money raised by parents
AUDLEY SCHOOL PARENT ASSOCIATION (charity 1047542, Registered) raised £22k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £22k | £19k |
2024-08 | £24k | £18k |
2023-08 | £23k | £21k |
2022-08 | £19k | £19k |
2021-08 | £10k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £425 a pupil, against a typical £333 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Audley Primary School · All Surrey school finances