Schools in Reach

North Worcester Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £248k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£248k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£411kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,955
Pupils
344+323% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE RIVERS C OF E MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2019-20: £111k reserve2019-202020-21: £14k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £248k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£1.0m£2.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £598k, spending £465k2019-202020-21: income £660k, spending £713k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £852k2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£598k
£465k
+£133k
£111k
82
2020-21
£660k
£713k
-£53k
£14k
102
2021-22
£1.1m
£852k
+£210k
£0
149
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£131k
£0
210
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.5m
+£259k
£0
274
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£411k
£248k
344

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £5,762 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,063.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,874 per pupil; similar schools £3,129 (middle half £2,854–£3,288)Teachers£2,874Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,280 per pupil; similar schools £1,143 (middle half £984–£1,373)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,280Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £36–£204)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £192–£309)Admin and clerical£261Premises: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £277–£341)Premises£209Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £60–£105)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £230–£412)Learning resources & ICT£453Bought-in services: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £92–£243)Bought-in services£58
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,874
£3,129
£2,854–£3,288
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,280
£1,143
£984–£1,373
Supply staff
£38
£106
£36–£204
Admin and clerical
£261
£252
£192–£309
Premises
£209
£301
£277–£341
Energy
£107
£79
£60–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£453
£301
£230–£412
Bought-in services
£58
£137
£92–£243

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£6,055
SEN funding (part of grants)
£167k
£485
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£310k
£900

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF NORTH WORCESTER PRIMARY ACADEMY (charity 1205410, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£17k
£28k
2024-08
£11k
£19k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Worcester Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances