Schools in Reach

The Grove Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £120k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£120k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£81kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,311
Pupils
350-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £151k reserve2018-192019-20: £174k reserve2019-202020-21: £228k reserve2020-212021-22: £225k reserve2021-222022-23: £178k reserve2022-232023-24: £204k reserve2023-242024-25: £201k reserve2024-252025-26: £120k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£21k
£151k
360
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£24k
£174k
346
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£54k
£228k
339
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£3k
£225k
347
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£46k
£178k
357
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£26k
£204k
359
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£3k
£201k
355
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£81k
£120k
350

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,543 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,915.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,507 per pupil; similar schools £3,079 (middle half £2,812–£3,285)Teachers£3,507Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,036 per pupil; similar schools £1,098 (middle half £975–£1,344)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,036Supply staff: this school £30 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £68–£204)Supply staff£30Admin and clerical: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £198–£342)Admin and clerical£207Premises: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £270–£346)Premises£255Energy: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £65–£104)Energy£58Learning resources & ICT: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £216–£412)Learning resources & ICT£293Bought-in services: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £73–£239)Bought-in services£442
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,507
£3,079
£2,812–£3,285
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,036
£1,098
£975–£1,344
Supply staff
£30
£142
£68–£204
Admin and clerical
£207
£262
£198–£342
Premises
£255
£294
£270–£346
Energy
£58
£85
£65–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£293
£299
£216–£412
Bought-in services
£442
£129
£73–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£5,528
SEN funding (part of grants)
£42k
£120
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£48k
£138
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£274k
£783

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Grove Junior School · All Hertfordshire school finances