Northfield Road Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £270k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Dudley · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STOUR VALE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£7k | £147k | 404 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£147k | £205k | 397 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£13k | £345k | 400 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£234k | £482k | 394 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£156k | £561k | 390 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.9m | -£395k | £373k | 396 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£224k | £270k | 373 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,067 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,815.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,461 | £3,370 | £3,140–£3,677 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,147 | £1,341 | £1,141–£1,705 |
Supply staff | £643 | £140 | £53–£289 |
Admin and clerical | £314 | £305 | £217–£402 |
Premises | £938 | £366 | £277–£420 |
Energy | £102 | £96 | £78–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £367 | £290 | £206–£365 |
Bought-in services | £292 | £140 | £75–£259 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Claremont Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Clayton St John CofE Primary School Healthy
- Harlescott Junior School Large reserves
- Mount Charles School Healthy
- Queensmead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Woodingdean Primary School Tight
- Racemeadow Primary Academy Healthy
- St Clare's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- John Henry Newman Academy Large reserves
- Hawthorn Tree School In deficit
- Delves Junior School Large reserves
- St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £7,426 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £103k | £276 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £15k | £40 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £643 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £938 a pupil, against a typical £366 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £292 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northfield Road Primary School · All Dudley school finances