Schools in Reach

St Clare's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £140k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£140k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£25kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,183
Pupils
364+20% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ROSARY TRUST - A CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £269k reserve2018-192019-20: £208k reserve2019-202020-21: £202k reserve2020-212022-23: £172k reserve2022-232023-24: £156k reserve2023-242024-25: £140k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£23k
£269k
304
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£9k
£208k
306
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£5k
£202k
296
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£77k
£172k
350
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£17k
£156k
367
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£25k
£140k
364

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,252 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,050.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,238 per pupil; similar schools £3,424 (middle half £3,126–£3,759)Teachers£3,238Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,882 per pupil; similar schools £1,393 (middle half £1,182–£1,998)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,882Supply staff: this school £55 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £69–£312)Supply staff£55Admin and clerical: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £217–£409)Admin and clerical£402Premises: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £296–£450)Premises£325Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £69–£131)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £217–£349)Learning resources & ICT£209Bought-in services: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £78–£268)Bought-in services£402
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,238
£3,424
£3,126–£3,759
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,882
£1,393
£1,182–£1,998
Supply staff
£55
£159
£69–£312
Admin and clerical
£402
£316
£217–£409
Premises
£325
£364
£296–£450
Energy
£85
£98
£69–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£209
£256
£217–£349
Bought-in services
£402
£153
£78–£268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£7,023
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£193
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£179

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's Catholic Primary School · All Essex school finances